History - Michigan Tents

 TENT NO.

 TENT NAME

 LOCATION

 INSTITUTED

 DISBANDED

1

 Elizabeth B. Custer

 Cadillac

1909

 1920

2

 Eva Gray

 Grand Rapids

 1912

active 

3

 Sarah M. Sterling

 Detroit                

 1914

active

4

 Betsy Ross

 Saginaw

1914

 1918

5

 Martha A. Beach

 Ypsilanti

1914

 -

 6

 Janette Crippen Fiske

 Coldwater

1914

 1941

 7

 Clara Barton

 Belding

1915

 1941

 8

 Sarah E. Fuller

 Kalamazoo

1915

 -

 9

 Francis C. Butterfield

 Pontiac

1916

 -

 10

 Julia Ward Howe

 Hastings

1916

1922 

 11

 Minnie Sheldon Bennett

 Quincy

1916

1922 

 12

 Lucinda Robinson

 Lowell

1916

1929

 13

 Julia Meade Janes

 Highland Park

1917

 1950-1951

 14

 Juliet E. Stevens

 Corunna (moved from Lansing)

1918

2013

 15

 Harriet A. Mason

 Hancock

1918

1938 

 16

 Adelaide F. Wallace

 Detroit

1918

 -

 17

 Mrs. Byron L. Pierce

 Grand Rapids          

1919

1930-1933 

 18

 Rose V. Lee (renamed Orilla S. Farr in 1923)   

 Port Huron

1920

 -

 19

 Betsy Ross

 Jackson

1921

 -

 20

 Arabelle Rankin

 Flint

1921

 -

 21

 Abbie R. Flagg

 Battle Creek

1921

-

 22

 Catherine Ellen Trava

 Williamston

1922

1938

 23

 Abbie Preston

 Grandville

1922

 -

 24

 Rosetta Dorman

 Ferndale

1924

 1926 ?

 25

 Lucy J. Blanchard

 Fenton

1924

 -

 26

 Anna F. Francis

 Hubbell

1924

1938

 27

 Louise Wright Shear

 Muskegon

1925

-

 28

 Sarah E. Edmunds

 Holly

 1925

1930-33 or 1958-62

 29

 Lucia Lauer Wagner

 Monroe

 1925

-

 30

 Helen M. Edwins

 Sunfield

 1926

active

 31

 Alice Carey Risley

 Coopersville

 1926

1929-1933 

 32

 Elizabeth B. Custer

 Traverse City

 1926

 1930-1933

 33

 Julia Dent Grant

 Milan

1927

 1930-1933

 34

 Nancy Hawks Lincoln

 Benton Harbor

1927

 -

 35

 Mary J. Riley

 Greenville

1928

 by 1958

 36

 Milia Frevsh Temple

 Muskegon

1928

 -

 37

 Emma Dyer

 Hartford

1928

 1946

 38

 Laura S. Havilland

 Ann Arbor

1929

 -

 39

 Electra Willard

 Saginaw

1929

 -

 40

 Elizabeth Aubrey

 Wyandotte

1936

 1958-1962

 41

 Ida McKinley

 Allegan

1936

 by 1958

 42

 Jane Tripp Piper

 South Haven

1938

 1941

 43

 Elizabeth Custer

 Dearborn

1938

 1948

 44

 Eliza Ann Boyd

 Owosso

1941

 -

 45

 Ella Parker Benjamin

 Royal Oak

1941

 -

 46

 Harriet Beacher Stowe

 Hillsdale

1942

 1948

 47

 Harriet Vosburg

 Lapeer

1945

 by 1958

 48

 Clara Barton

 Bay City

1947

 -

 49

 Gertrude Shroder Hawkins

 Vermontville

1947

 -

 50

 Mary Jane Goodale

 East Tawas

1948

 -

 51

 Sarah Edmonds

 Lincoln Park

1968

 -

52-57

 ** unused **

 -

-

 -

 58

 Cornelia Stockbridge Sheldon

 Kalamazoo

2008

 active

 59

 Annie Etheridge

 Lansing

2009

 active

 

 

 

Contents & Graphics Copyright © Daughters of Union Veterans of the Civil War, 1861-1865